-

Schools honor their top athletes

Subheadline: 
Top performers recognized

  • Carmen Malphrus/Special to JCST Spencer Hexamer, was named Thomas Heyward Academy football Iron Man.
  • Photo courtesy of Step of Faith Isiac Huskey was named Step of Faith’s baseball MVP.
  • Liz Bloom/Jasper County Sun Times John Paul II’s Karl Johnson was named the school’s top boys senior athlete.
  • Photo courtesy of John Paul II Rashad Battiste was named John Paul II’s boys basketball offensive player of the year.
  • Anthony Garzilli/Jasper County Sun Times Thomas Heyward’s Blake Bannon was named the Rebels’ top baseball player.
  • JCST file photo Thomas Heyward’s Madison Cooler is the school’s volleyball MVP.
  • Carmen Malphrus/Special to JCST Spencer Hexamer, THA football Iron Man.
  • JCST file photo Thomas Heyward’s Madison Cooler is the school’s volleyball MVP
  • Anthony Garzilli Thomas Heyward’s Blake Bannon was named the Rebels’ top baseball player.
  • Photo John Paul II Rashad Battiste was named John Paul II’s boys basketball offensive player of the year.
  • Liz Bloom/Jasper County Sun Times John Paul II’s Karl Johnson was named the school’s top boys senior athlete.
  • Photo courtesy Step of Faith Isiac Huskey was named Step of Faith’s baseball MVP.

Note: Ridgeland-Hardeeville’s winners were not available before our deadline.

They will be printed in an upcoming Jasper County Sun Times.

John Paul II Catholic

Varsity football

Most Valuable Player: Karl Johnson

SHIELD Award: Brad Tigges

Warrior Pride Award: Craig Balerna

Varsity volleyball

Most Valuable Player: Darby O’Donnell

SHIELD Award: Abigail Barker

Warrior Pride Award: Katy Binkowski

JV Volleyball

Most Valuable Player: Elena Senouillet

SHIELD Award: Laura Mast

Hustle Award: Hope Hamilton

Varsity Swimming

Most Valuable Swimmer: Cohen Bruner

Middle School Football

Most Valuable Player: Sam Summa

SHIELD Award: Hayden Jennings

Leadership Award: Walker Taylor

Varsity Cheerleading

SHIELD Award: Ava Slusne

Boys Varsity Cross Country

Most Valuable Runner: Sebastian Laverde

SHIELD Award: Jalen Mutrie

Golden Warrior Award: Colin Doering

Girls Varsity Cross Country

Most Valuable Runner: Katie Leigh Floyd

SHIELD Award: Briana Riley

Golden Warrior Award: Alyssa Rembold

Varsity tennis

Most Valuable Player: Margaret Bacevich

Leadership Award: Megan Reilly

SHIELD Award: Esther Lawrence

Middle School Cross Country

Golden Warrior Award: Nic Richardson

Most Valuable Runner: Gabe Skipper

SHIELD Award: Andrew Swanson

Golden Warrior Award: Brenna Frank

SHIELD Award: Hannah Kessinger

Middle School Volleyball

SHIELD Award: Jillian Premer

Offensive MVP: Caroline Gilmour

Defensive MVP: Sarah Jones

Girls Varsity Basketball

Most Valuable Player: Abigail Barker

SHIELD Award Varsity: Mary Foster Gaillard

Most Improved Player: Jasmine Hamilton

JV Basketball

Most Valuable Player: Taylor Michael

SHIELD Award: Yndia Kessinger

Wrestling

Most Valuable Wrestler: Adler Snyder

SHIELD Award: Nathan Riley

Most Improved: Ashton Brown

Varsity Basketball

SHIELD Award: Thomas Kender

Offensive MVP: Rashad Battiste

Defensive MVP: Karl Johnson

JV Basketball

Most Improved Player: Walker Taylor

Sixth Man Award: Jacob Collins

SHIELD Award: CJ Knight

Boys Middle School Basketball

Most Valuable Player: Niko Laing

Most Improved Player: John Hughes

SHIELD Award: Owen Sulliven

Girls Middle School Basketball

Most Valuable Player: Abigail Puplava

SHIELD Award: Caroline Gilmour

Most Improved Player: Marissa Majorkiewicz

Varsity Golf

Most Valuable Player: Andrew Swanson

SHIELD Award Varsity: Alex Thaller

Most Improved Player: Nic Richardson

Boys Varsity Soccer

Offensive MVP: Elijah Moreno

SHIELD Award: Evan Calabrese

Defensive MVP: Ben Richardson

Varsity Softball

Most Valuable Player: Katherine Reilly

SHIELD Award: Macy Sauls

Most Improved Player: Abigail Barker

JV Softball

Most Valuable Pitcher: Casey Laing

Most Valuable Player: Marissa Majorkiewicz

SHIELD Award: Jasmine Hamilton

Middle School Baseball

Highest Batting Average: Ethan Peloquin

Offensive MVP: Landry Donath

SHIELD Award: Walker Taylor

Girls Varsity Soccer

SHIELD Award: Katie Leigh Floyd

Defensive MVP: Merritt Woodham, Abby Quinty

Boys Middle School Soccer

Most Valuable Player: Nic Richardson

SHIELD Award: Andrew Swanson

Defensive MVP: Jonathan Field

Girls Middle School Soccer

Most Valuable Player: Alondra Hurtado

SHIELD Award: Alena Salazar

Most Passionate Player: Lauren Riley

Varsity Baseball

SHIELD Award: Jack Jolley

Offensive MVP: Mark Tigges

Defensive MVP: Josh Horton

Boys Senior Athlete of the Year: Karl Johnson

Girls Senior Athlete of the Year: Dorian Nungaray

Legacy Christian Academy

Volleyball

Quantum Leap Award: Madison DuBose, Gabriela Medina

Best Defensive Player: Brooke Lowther

Coach’s Award: Katelyn Nettles

MVP: Courtney Resh

Boys Soccer

Quantum Leap Award: Byron DuBose

Golden Ball: Jared Scott

Golden Cleat: Drake Burnette

All Costs Award: Riley Chapman

Coach’s Award: Logan Chapman

Best All Around: Alejandro Garcia

MVP: Adrian Guerrero

Girls Soccer

Quantum Leap: Bryleigh Beach

Golden Glove: Madison DuBose

Golden Cleat: Rhia Burnette, Hannah Stanley

All Costs: Bryson Davis, Gracee DuBose, Julie Horry, Katelyn Nettles

Coach’s Award: Katelyn Nettles

Baseball

Quantum Leap: Alex Mixson

Hustle Award: Logan Chapman

MVP: Drake Burnette

Thomas Heyward Academy

Volleyball

Middle School

Most Improved: Anna Wade

Coach’s Award: Sophia Tufts

Player of the Year: Keleigh Bowers

Junior Varsity

Player of the Year: Gracie Wade

Most Improved: Mati Vaigneur

Coach’s Award: Chelsea Bunton

Varsity

Most Valuable Player: Madison Cooler

Offensive Player of the Year: Ivy Bryan

Leadership Award: Haylee Wade

For the Love of the Game: Jamie Davis

Football

Middle School

Lineman Award: Jeremy Clemmer, Luke Bond, Therion Cannon, Sonny Halker

Rebel Award: Branden Davis

MVP: John Hewlett

Varsity

Golden Helmet: Justin Davis

Offensive Player of the Year: Logan Thomas, Bret Mixson

Defensive Player of the Year: Trey Shaffer

Iron Man Award: Spencer Hexamer

Basketball

Middle School Girls

Most Valuable Player: Lizzy Smith

Offensive Player of the Year: Macy Taylor

Outstanding Team Contribution: Macey Davis

Junior Varsity Girls

Most Valuable Player: Olivia Pace

Leading Scorer: Gracie Wade

Most Improved: Karleigh Edmonson

Varsity Girls

Most Valuable Player: Jamie Davis

Most Valuable Player: Ellie Bryan

Top Rebounder: Alayna Delong

Most Improved: Ivy Bryan

Defensive Player of the Year: Haylee Wade

Middle School Boys

Hustle Award: Christian Tilton

Defensive Player of the Year: Branden Davis

Offensive Player of the Year: John Hewlett

Junior Varsity Boys

Defensive Player of the Year: Jacob Masters

Most Improved: Joseph Gibson

Offensive Player of the Year: Roman Padgett

Varsity Boys

Coach’s Award: Ethan Glassberg

Offensive Player of the Year: Bryce Tillotson

Most Valuable Player: Blake Bannon

Cheerleading

Middle School

Most Spirited: Ellie Carson

Best All Around: Jaiden Brower

Varsity

Most Spirited: Casey May

Best All Around: Tiffany Cooler

Softball

Junior Varsity

Offensive Player of the Year: Isabel Cannon

Rookie of the Year: Keleigh Bowers

Most improved: Abby Bennett

Varsity

Most Valuable Player: Hannah Cannon, Ivy Bryan

Defensive Player of the Year: Alayna Delong

Most Improved: Mikayla Blanton

Golf

Varsity

Most Improved: CJ Cleland

Most Valuable Player: Trace Lowther

Baseball

Junior Varsity

Highest Batting Average: Luke Bond

Most Valuable Player: Peyton Bennett

Rebel Rookie Award: Dylan Boyles

Varsity

Defensive Player of the Year: Spencer Hexamer

Offensive Player of the Year: Devin Scott

Most Improved: Roman Padgett

Most Valuable Player: Blake Bannon

Speed and Strength

Varsity

Work Ethic Award: Logan Thomas

Coach’s Award: Joseph Gibson

Strongest Man Pound for Pound: Caleb Tufts

Clay Target

JV Shooter of the Year: Nicholas Wise

Skeet &Trap Shooter of the Year: Chandler Thames

Clay Shooter of the Year: CJ Cleland

Cross Country

Junior Varsity

Male Top Runner: Fulton Wade

Female Top Runner: Gracie Wade

Fastest Runner: Nicholas Wise

Varsity

Male Top Runner: Trace Lowther

Female Top Runner: Hannah Cannon

Fastest Runner: Joseph Gibson

Wrestling

Varsity

Pioneer Award: Trevon Grier

Lifetime commitment and service award: Punkin Moser

Rebel Volunteer of the Year: Big Earl Pope

R.T. “Bob” Thompson Award: Andrew Dewitt Boyles, Tiffany Michelle Cooler

Tommy Thorne Scholarship: Logan Thomas

Justin Baker Scholarship: Trace Lowther

Comments